University Policy 4.21
[…] Note: Students who are not supported by the university and who are not using significant university resources in their research are the owners of their data and any intellectual property resulting from the research project. |
Research data | Information needed to evaluate reported results of research. This policy applies the Federal definition broadly to date related to research, without regard to how the research is funded or how the data was acquired. As defined in 2 CFR 200.315 (e) (3): “Research data means the recorded factual material commonly accepted in the scientific community as necessary to validate research findings, but not any of the following: preliminary analyses, drafts of scientific papers, plans for future research, peer reviews, or communications with colleagues. This ‘recorded’ material excludes physical objects (e.g., laboratory samples). Research data also do not include: (i) Trade secrets, commercial information, materials necessary to be held confidential by a researcher until they are published, or similar information which is protected under law; and (ii) Personnel and medical information and similar information the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy, such as information that could be used to identify a particular person in a research study.” Nothing in this definition is intended to supersede an agreement with a human research subject to code or otherwise de-identify personal information or specimens they provide for research purposes. |